Sandbach & District

Bowling League

 

 

As from 2017 it was decided at the A.G.M. that the President's Handicap should revert back to applications only. Which is why we have had less entries this year
The winner was Ian Wassell of Marriott House and the runner-op Carl Cardno from Coppenhall WMC

1
Robert Bibby - Barony Park  (*)
2
Mark Bibby - Barony Park  (*)
3
Edward Hughes - Marriott House B  (*)
4
Babs Hughes - Marriott House B  (*)
5
Tony Liberti - Marriott House B  (*)
6
Jake Pendleton - Meadow Bank A  (*)
7
Carl Cardno - Coppenhall WMC B  (*)
8
Ian Wassell - Marriott House  (*)
9
**   (*)
10
** -  (*)
11
**  (*)
12
**   (*)
13
**  (*)
14
**  (*)
15
**  (*)
16

**  (*)



President’s Handicap Competition 2016

Qualifying Round to be played at Middlewich R.B.L. on Sunday 8th May 2016 (Start Time 11.00am)

Draw to be made on the day by Hosting Club Official at 10.45am prompt
(No entries after draw is made)

All players not in attendance when draw is made will be scratched

4 to Qualify from this green. Final to be played on Sunday 10 July 2016. Start 11.00am
Results sheets to be returned to: Mr T Chesters, 58, James Atkinson Way, Crewe, CW1 3NU.

 

Team
H/cap
Winner
Or
Runner Up
Or
Third
Or
Fourth
Clough Hall B
4
N. Wood   P. McDonald   S. Wood   A. Marshall
Crewe Bowling Club 'C'
6
G.Cheetham   A. Dickenson   B. Precious   A. Mooney
Victoria 'B'
1
N. Walker   S. Ibbotson   A. Forshaw   I. Kennerley
Nantwich Barony Pk 'A'
4
R. Latham   S. Gidman   T. Fournier   I. Glover
Coppenhall Meths 'A'
2
P. Jones   K. Bannister   E. Jones   F. Cork
Queens Park 'B'
3
T. Evans   P. Buckley   B.Broadhurst   E. Buckley
Coppenhall Meths 'C'
4
P. Clarke   M. Swift   E. Hodgkiss   T. Moss
Coppenhall WMC 'C'
5
P. Jenkin   I. Tew   C. Eaton   J. Grant
Rode Heath 'B'
5
J. Ashcroft   M. Pickford   M. Deaville   G. Richards
Limes 'C'
4
K. Amery   C. Fitch   K. Morrey   A. Clarke
Wistaston MH 'B'
5
P. Howarth   D. Jones   B. Davies   B. Wild
Meadowbank 'B'
4
P. Egerton   R. Blake   D. Bowler   C. Ducklin
Haslington 'B'
5
G. Bailey   E. Cope   M. Capel   J. Bailey
Hop Pole 'C'
6
M. Whieldon   P.Wrighton   A. Leigh   K. Dunne
Wharton Rec 'A'
4
B. Gibson   J. Wells   P. Swindells   A. Sutton
Wharton Rec 'B'
6
G. Cookson   P. Hallam   O. Cookson   A. Illingworth
Middlewich CC 'B'
1
I. Wood   C. Edwards   T. Pawson   M. Hunter
Swettenham
2
R. Mellor   P. Gregory   A. Gregory   J. Allman

 

Qualifying Round to be played at Hop Pole on Sunday 8 May 2016 (Start Time 11.00am)

Draw to be made on the day by Hosting Club Official at 10.45am prompt
(No entries after draw is made)

All players not in attendance when draw is made will be scratched

4 to Qualify from this green. Final to be played on Sunday 10 July 2016. Start 11.00am

Results sheets to be returned to: Mr T Chesters, 58, James Atkinson Way, Crewe, CW1 3NU.

 

Team
H/cap
Winner
Or
Runner Up
Or
Third
Or
Fourth
Victoria 'A'
1
K Clarke   M. Nichols   P Dean   J Muff
Rode Heath 'C'
6
R Skellern   A. Ryan   J Dykes   B Ryan
Meadowbank 'A'
1
P Wingfield   P.Drinkwater   S Barnes   D Dickinson
Alsager 'A'
1
M Ball   C. Jenkins   G.Stanway   G Boulton
Shavington 'C'
2
J Hazeldine   D.Boddington   D. Heath   P Whalley
Shavington 'B'
2
I Grant   M. Latham   N. Welch   N Scoffing
Marriott House 'D'
6
B Hughes   K. Pointon   T. Liberti   T Hughes
Coppenhall WMC B
5
M McGarry   L. Gilbert   D.Fallows   A McIlveen
Coppenhall WMC A
1
J Crowson   B. Martin   R. Whelan   A Lesley
Wistaston MH 'A'
3
A.Whittingham   T Alcock   D. Alcock   C Shaw
Sandbach Park
5
M Beech   S Johnson   D.Butters   D Bailey
Betley & District
2
G Capper   M Clorley   D. Preece   M Vyse
Alsager 'C'
4
A Wood   M Pender   J.Maxwell   S Gallimore
Coppenhall MethsB
3
J Peever   R Bravington   D. Latham   B Wenham
Victoria 'C'
3
A Longley   G Walker   P. Locke   N Bowers
Shavington 'A'
1
C Woodward   J Hazeldine   M. Hall   S.Greenhalgh
Crewe BC 'A'
4
A Churm   H Nottingham   J. Young   J Harrison
Post Office 'B'
2
J Brough   C Bancroft   A. Hassall   C Cain

 

Qualifying Round to be played at Shavington on Sunday 8 May 2016 (Start Time 11.00am)

Draw to be made on the day by Hosting Club Official at 10.45am prompt
(No entries after draw is made)

All players not in attendance when draw is made will be scratched

4 to Qualify from this green. Final to be played on Sunday 10 July 2016. Start 11.00am

Results sheets to be returned to: Mr T Chesters, 58, James Atkinson Way, Crewe, CW1 3NU.

 

Team
H/cap
Winner
Or
Runner Up
Or
Third
Or
Fourth
Middlewich RBL 'B'
3
G Williams   A Jennings   R Bridle   J Cross
Limes 'A
3
A Barnard   A. Trinner   D Walley   E Barber
Willaston 'A'
3
J Tran   J Beech   C Cuncliffe   L Moran
Coppenhall WMC 'D'
5
G Broadfield   L Billington   H Billington   P Mcilveen
Winsford CC 'B'
3
F Boyle   R Bebbington   J Weedall   R Weedall
Post Office 'D'
5
K Halliwell   K Hodgkinson   B Gregory   G Baddeley
Post Office 'C'
4
I Heaps   A Hough   G Pirie   M Eaton
Middlewich RBL 'A'
2
E Mault   D Tomlins   A Edwards   P Edwards
Queens Park 'A'
1
Steve Morrey   Sean Morrey   P Dykes   P Chesters
Limes 'B'
3
A.Challinor   P Edwards   R Hill   T Bunn
Alsager 'D'
5
J Alcock   J Preston   S West   B Mould
Wistaston MH 'D'
6
J Boylan   D Young   M Williamson   J Young
Middlewich CC 'A'
3
P Farrington   R Latham   L Buckley   S Winnington
Over Park
2
C Nelson   A Barclay   D. Hulme   S Barnard
Marriot House 'C'
6
F Clarke   O Braithwaite   G Hulson   P Newton
Congleton Coronation
2
C Bossons   R Prichard   M. Beech   B Worrall
Haslington BC 'C'
6
T Kelsall   J Fuguill   J. Graham   D Ashmore
Marriott House 'A'
3
I Wassell   N Dodds   A. Banks   R Dodd

 

Qualifying Round to be played at Over Park on Sunday 8 May 2016 (Start Time 11.00am)

Draw to be made on the day by Hosting Club Official at 10.45am prompt
(No entries after draw is made)

All players not in attendance when draw is made will be scratched

4 to Qualify from this green. Final to be played on Sunday 10 July 2016. Start 11.00am

Results sheets to be returned to: Mr T Chesters, 58, James Atkinson Way, Crewe, CW1 3NU.

 

Team
H/cap
Winner
Or
Runner Up
Or
Third
Or
Fourth
Hope Pole 'A'
1
J. Hulse   D. Bamford   P. Sheehan   A. Jennings
Crewe B C   'B'
4
D.  Thomas   R. Preece   M. Shaw   L. Griffiths
Haslington 'A'
4
S. Dutton   D. Hughes   D. Needham   B. Dickinson
Crewe BC  'D'
6
Pete Dickinson   R. Lloyd   Pat  Dickinson   G. Hulett
Coppenhall Meths 'D'
4
C. Raiswell   R. Sandland   J. Royle   P. Kirkham
Willaston 'B'
5
B. Hall   P. Jones   S. Palin   E. Craven
Alasager 'B'
2
B. Chesters   P. Burndred   M. Taylor   D. Hodgkins
Hop Pole 'B'
3
D. Condrey   P. Hamilton   T. Laverty   R. Latham
Winsford CC 'A'
1
G. Tomlinson   L. Stubbs   B. Lightfoot   T. Cork
Rode Heath 'A'
2
R.Coombes   D. Butler   M. Flanagan   P. Nixon
Marriott House 'B'
5
R. Wilson   A. Davenport   G. Hunt   B. Stephenson
Nantwich Barony Pk B
6
J. Evans   M. Keeling   A. Bibby   D. Williams
Shavington 'D'
5
J. Charlesworth   J. Stoneley   R. Ollier   G. Pearce
Clough Hall 'A'
2
D. Prince   G. Mumford   T. Mumford   P. Whieldon
Wistaston MH 'C'
6
R. Latham   S. Gent   R. Phillips   P. Latham
Post Office 'A'
1
D. Palin   N. Whittaker   G. Walley   M. Lloyd
Midland Inn
1
G. Wilkinson   P. Bainbridge   I. Bloor   T. Lloyd
Willaston 'C'
6
M. Moores   J. Healey   K. Wright   G. Moores